SERVICES PORTAL

Privacy Statement

Application

Port Waratah Coal Services Limited (‘Port Waratah') is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Port Waratah protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act and APPs. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to Port Waratah via our web site or under any agreement or arrangement and to information we collect about you from other sources.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices of Port Waratah that relates directly to either current or former employee records.

What sort of information do we collect about you

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), subscribe electronically to our publications or when you have contact with us in person.

We also collect some information from you when you become an authorised user of our Services Portal. Your use of the facilities and services available through this website will determine the amount and type of information that we collect about you. The only personal information, which we collect about you when you use this website, is what you tell us about yourself.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work such as your name and contact details, other organisations with whom you have any dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Our use of cookies

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer's memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of anonymous information. As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

Using and disclosing your personal information

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it.

We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as coal handling service providers.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us (such as information sessions, meeting invitations). If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Contracting out services and disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information to our service entities and contract out some of our functions (such as courier services, outbound coal sample collection) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these external service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

How we keep your personal information secure

Port Waratah has security measures design to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include but are not limited to firewalls, restricted access and encryption.

Emails you receive from us regarding publications, events and reports

If you provide us or have provided us with your email address, we may send emails to you containing Port Waratah publications, such as reports or meeting invitations. For the Services Portal website you will receive emails for those publications that you personally subscribe to via the website menu.

Access to your personal information

For authorised users of the Services Portal website you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by viewing your details on the Services Portal website under the relevant menu option.

All other requests for access to the information we hold about you will be provided upon request, unless there is an exemption which applies under the APP. Requests for information should be directed to Port Waratah Shipment Contracts by email shipment.contracts@pwcs.com.au or by writing to the address below:

Port Waratah Coal Services Limited
PO Box 57
CARRINGTON NSW 2294
Australia

If we refuse to give you information we will provide you with reasons for our refusal and the exemptions relied upon under the APP.

Other people's information which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above.

For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you. If you are an authorised user of the Services Portal website you can amend your personal information at any time by accessing the relevant menu option.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our websites www.pwcs.com.au and cip.pwcs.com.au

Complaints

You may make a complaint about Port Waratah's handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the Specialist Customer Contracts via shipment.contracts@pwcs.com.au